THE ADDAMS FAMILY

The Addams Family arrive in Alexandria, VA

The Addams Block Tango

The weird and wonderful family comes to devilishly delightful life in THE ADDAMS FAMILY. This magnificently macabre new musical comedy is created by Jersey Boys authors Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, Drama Desk Award winner Andrew Lippa (The Wild Party), choreographer Sergio Trujillo (Jersey Boys), and Olivier Award-winning original directors and designers Phelim McDermott & Julian Crouch (Shockheaded Peter) with direction by four-time Tony Award winner Jerry Zaks.

 

THE ADDAMS FAMILY features an original story, and it's every father's nightmare. Wednesday Addams, the ultimate princess of darkness, has grown up and fallen in love with a sweet, smart young man from a respectable family. A man her parents have never met. And if that weren't upsetting enough, she confides in her father and begs him not to tell her mother. Now, Gomez Addams must do something he's never done before  keep a secret from his beloved wife, Morticia. Everything will change for the whole family on the fateful night they host a dinner for Wednesday's "normal" boyfriend and his parents.

 

Come meet the family.

Thank you to all of our very special THE ADDAMS FAMILY sponsors!

(click on their image and visit their website)

Just Dance

Alyssa "Lyssa" Seward    703.298.0562

FRIENDS OF HISTORIC HUNTLEY

Cast

Gomez..................................................................................................................................David Jarzen

Gomez (understudy for April 25nd matinee)........................................................................Julian Worth

Morticia.............................................................................................................................Emily Carbone

Fester..............................................................................................................................Jonathan Barger

Fester (understudy for May 2nd matinee)............................................................................Julian Worth

Grandma...........................................................................................................................Emma Norville

Wednesday.............................................................................................................................Nikki Amico

Wednesday (understudy for April 25th/May 2nd matinee)....................................................Emma Kelly

Pugsley............................................................................................................................John McFarlane

Lurch.......................................................................................................................................Sam Rainey

Lurch (understudy for April 25th/May 2nd matinee).........................................................Sam Davidson

Lucas..................................................................................................................................Aubrey Blount

Lucas (understudy for April 25th/May 2nd matinee)......................................................Liam Armstrong

Mal......................................................................................................................................Austin Harlow

Alice.............................................................................................................................Frankie Mananzan

 

Female Dancing Ancestors – Caroline Austin, Paige Edwards, Katie Farson, Lena Harmata, Emma Kelly,  Delaney Keefe, Marge Lingenfelter, Jordan McCray, Hannah Nobles, Margaret O’Meara, Fiona Penn, Grace Perkins, Becca Roberts, Jade Schaub,  Emma Wilson

 

Tap Soloist w/ Fester Ancestor – Lizzy Rader

 

Tap Dancing Ancestors – Caroline Austin, Paige Edwards, Katie Farson, Lena Harmata, Delaney Keefe, Marge Lingenfelter,  Jordan McCray, Fiona Penn, Grace Perkins, Elaina Phalen, Becca Roberts

 

Ancestors – Lauren Airey, Kat Amato, Liam Armstrong, Vanja Bourjaily, Declan Boyle, Emma Clark, Charis Conwell, Sam Davidson, Luciana Ducceschi, Matt Evans, Hunter Harlow, Sarah Lore,  Emily Lyon, Ethan Lyon, Tessa Madar, Elaina Phalen, Olivia Plaushin, Lorna Ryan, Hannah Runner, Andrew Schurr, Luke Simonsen, Taylor Stephens, Jennifer Thomson, Josh Turner, Linnea Webster, Audrey Wilson, McKenna Wirth, Julian Worth

Crew

Stage Manager..................................................................................................................................Sam Poole

Assistant Stage Manager.............................................................................................................Jacob Warren

Dance Captain..........................................................................................Margaret Lingenfelter, Emma Kelly

Sound Designer..........................................................................................................................Gracie Denton

Assistant Sound.....................................................................................................................................Lily Vita

Set Design................................................................................Natalie Jurkowski, Ella Moore, Elaina Phalen

Head of Stage Crew.....................................................................................................................Elaina Phalen

Stage Crew.............................................................................William Schless, Lydia Perez, Cami Santa Anna

Props Design..................................................................................................................Margaret Gorguissian

Props Mistress..........................................................................................................................Helen Kitrosser

Props Crew...................................................................................................................................Jane Sullivan

Lighting Design..............................................Sarah Bowman (first weekend) Hannah Lau (second weekend)

Assistant Lighting Designer (running board April 25th/May 2nd matinee)..........................Jessica Steadman

Lighting Crew.............................................................................................................................. Dane Hughes

Costume Design........................................................................................................................Rebecca Lehner

Assistant Design................................................................................................................................Nina Shute

Costume Crew............................................................................................................................Kaylie Kopicki

House Manager...................................................................................................................Gwendolyn Ghilion

Marketing....................................................Alyssa Denton, Delaney Claussen, Liam Armstrong, Ethan Lyon

© 2019 Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School.